Angel Chicken Rice Casserole
A dish that warms the soul and brings the family together, Angel Chicken Rice Casserole is perfect for any occasion. This creamy, cheesy casserole combines tender chicken pieces with fluffy rice in a rich sauce, making it an ideal choice for weeknight dinners or family gatherings. Its straightforward preparation and delightful flavors will have everyone coming back for seconds!

Why You’ll Love This Recipe
- Comforting Flavor: The creamy sauce and melted cheese create a deliciously rich flavor that comforts and satisfies.
- Easy to Prepare: With simple steps, this casserole can be whipped up quickly, making it perfect for busy weeknights.
- Versatile Meal: Serve it as a main dish or pair it with a salad for a complete meal; it’s great for any occasion.
- Kid-Friendly: Kids love cheesy dishes! This casserole is sure to please even the pickiest eaters.
- Hearty and Filling: Packed with protein and carbs, this dish keeps you full and satisfied.
Tools and Preparation
Before diving into the recipe, gather essential tools to make your cooking experience smooth and enjoyable. Having the right equipment on hand will help streamline your preparation process.
Essential Tools and Equipment
- 9×13 inch baking dish
- Large skillet
- Medium saucepan
- Large mixing bowl
- Whisk
Importance of Each Tool
- 9×13 inch baking dish: Ideal size for layering all ingredients, ensuring even cooking.
- Large skillet: Perfect for cooking chicken evenly while allowing enough space to manage pieces easily.
- Medium saucepan: Essential for cooking rice properly without sticking or burning.
Ingredients
A comforting and hearty casserole featuring tender chicken pieces and rice baked in a creamy sauce, topped with melted, golden-brown cheese and fresh parsley.
For the Chicken
- 1 pound boneless, skinless chicken breasts
- 1 tablespoon olive oil
For the Rice
- 1 cup uncooked long-grain white rice
- 2 cups chicken broth
For the Sauce
- 1 (10.5 ounce) can cream of chicken soup
- 1 (8 ounce) package cream cheese, softened
- 1/2 cup sour cream
- 1/4 teaspoon garlic powder
- 1/4 teaspoon onion powder
- 1/4 teaspoon black pepper
For Topping
- 1 cup shredded mozzarella cheese
- 1/2 cup shredded sharp cheddar cheese
- 1 tablespoon fresh parsley, chopped, for garnish
Recipe Details
- Prep time: 20 minutes
- Cook time: 45 minutes
- Total time: 1 hour 5 minutes
- Course: Main Dish
- Cuisine: American
- Servings: 6
- Yield: 1 (9×13 inch) casserole

How to Make Angel Chicken Rice Casserole
Step 1: Preheat the Oven
Preheat your oven to 375°F. Lightly grease a 9×13 inch baking dish to prevent sticking.
Step 2: Cook the Chicken
Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
1. Add the chicken breasts.
2. Cook for 6-8 minutes per side until cooked through with no pink remaining.
3. Remove from skillet and let cool slightly before cubing into 1/2-inch pieces.
Step 3: Cook the Rice
In a medium saucepan:
1. Combine uncooked long-grain white rice with 2 cups of chicken broth.
2. Bring to a boil.
3. Reduce heat to low, cover, and simmer for 15-20 minutes until all liquid is absorbed.
Step 4: Prepare the Sauce
In a large bowl:
1. Whisk together cream of chicken soup, softened cream cheese, sour cream, garlic powder, onion powder, and black pepper until smooth.
Step 5: Combine Ingredients
Add the cooked cubed chicken and cooked rice into the sauce mixture in your large bowl. Stir gently until everything is combined thoroughly.
Step 6: Assemble Casserole
Pour the chicken and rice mixture into your prepared baking dish. Spread it evenly across the bottom.
Step 7: Top with Cheese
In a small bowl:
1. Combine shredded mozzarella cheese and sharp cheddar cheese.
2. Sprinkle this cheese mixture evenly over the top of your casserole.
Step 8: Bake
Place in preheated oven:
Bake for about 25-30 minutes until hot and bubbly with melted golden brown cheese on top.
Step 9: Garnish and Serve
Once baked:
Remove from oven and let stand for about 5 minutes before serving. Garnish with chopped fresh parsley before enjoying!
How to Serve Angel Chicken Rice Casserole
Angel Chicken Rice Casserole is a versatile dish that can be served in various ways to enhance your dining experience. Whether you want to keep it simple or elevate the meal, here are some serving suggestions.
Family Style
- Serve directly from the casserole dish for a cozy meal setting. This allows everyone to help themselves and enjoy the comfort of home-cooked food together.
With a Fresh Salad
- Pair your casserole with a light garden salad. The crisp greens provide a refreshing contrast to the creamy texture of the casserole.
Add Some Bread
- Offer warm crusty bread or garlic bread on the side. This addition is perfect for soaking up any delicious sauce left on the plate.
Garnish with Extra Herbs
- Enhance presentation by topping individual servings with extra fresh parsley or chives. This adds a burst of color and freshness.
How to Perfect Angel Chicken Rice Casserole
To ensure that your Angel Chicken Rice Casserole turns out perfectly every time, consider these helpful tips.
- Use Fresh Ingredients: Fresh chicken and dairy products will provide better flavor compared to their canned or frozen counterparts.
- Monitor Cooking Time: Keep an eye on the casserole while baking. Overcooking can lead to dry chicken and burnt cheese.
- Adjust Seasonings: Feel free to customize the garlic and onion powder levels based on your taste preferences for extra flavor.
- Let It Rest: Allowing the casserole to rest for 5 minutes before serving helps it set, making it easier to serve.
- Experiment with Cheeses: Try different cheese blends like Monterey Jack or Gouda for unique flavors and textures.
- Make Ahead: Prepare the casserole in advance and store it in the fridge until ready to bake for an easy weeknight dinner option.

Best Side Dishes for Angel Chicken Rice Casserole
Complement your Angel Chicken Rice Casserole with delicious side dishes that balance its rich flavors. Here are some great options:
- Steamed Broccoli: Lightly steamed broccoli adds a healthy crunch and bright color.
- Roasted Asparagus: Toss asparagus with olive oil, salt, and pepper, then roast until tender for an elegant side.
- Garlic Mashed Potatoes: Creamy mashed potatoes infused with garlic make a comforting pairing with this casserole.
- Coleslaw: A tangy coleslaw provides a crisp texture that contrasts nicely with the softness of the casserole.
- Corn on the Cob: Grilled or boiled corn on the cob offers sweetness and complements the savory flavors of chicken rice.
- Caesar Salad: A classic Caesar salad brings crunch and creaminess, enhancing your meal’s enjoyment.
- Green Beans Almondine: Sautéed green beans topped with toasted almonds add elegance and flavor to your table.
- Baked Sweet Potatoes: Sweet potatoes provide natural sweetness that balances well with savory dishes like casseroles.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
Making Angel Chicken Rice Casserole can be simple, but there are a few common mistakes that can affect the dish’s flavor and texture. Here are some tips to help you avoid them.
- Skipping the cubing of chicken: Not cutting the chicken into smaller pieces can lead to uneven cooking. Make sure to cube the cooked chicken for even distribution in the casserole.
- Overcooking the rice: Cooking rice too long before adding it to the casserole can make it mushy. Follow the timing carefully so it’s perfectly tender.
- Using low-quality cheese: Using subpar cheese affects the casserole’s creaminess and flavor. Opt for high-quality mozzarella and cheddar for a delightful topping.
- Neglecting seasoning: Forgetting to season your dish adequately can lead to bland results. Use garlic powder, onion powder, and pepper generously for enhanced taste.
- Not letting it rest after baking: Cutting into the casserole immediately after baking can cause it to fall apart. Allow it to rest for a few minutes for better slicing.
Storage & Reheating Instructions
Refrigerator Storage
- Store leftovers in an airtight container.
- Keep in the refrigerator for up to 3-4 days.
Freezing Angel Chicken Rice Casserole
- Freeze in a freezer-safe container or wrap tightly with plastic wrap and aluminum foil.
- It can be frozen for up to 2-3 months.
Reheating Angel Chicken Rice Casserole
- Oven: Preheat oven to 350°F and cover with foil. Bake for 20-25 minutes until heated through.
- Microwave: Place in a microwave-safe dish, cover loosely, and heat on medium power for 5-7 minutes, stirring halfway through.
- Stovetop: Heat over medium-low heat with a splash of chicken broth, stirring occasionally until warmed.

Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use brown rice instead of white rice in Angel Chicken Rice Casserole?
Yes, you can use brown rice! However, you may need to adjust the cooking time as brown rice takes longer to cook.
How do I make this recipe gluten-free?
To make a gluten-free version of Angel Chicken Rice Casserole, use gluten-free cream of chicken soup and ensure that your rice is certified gluten-free.
Can I add vegetables to Angel Chicken Rice Casserole?
Absolutely! Feel free to add vegetables such as broccoli or peas for extra nutrition and flavor.
How long does Angel Chicken Rice Casserole last in the fridge?
The casserole will last in the refrigerator for about 3-4 days when stored properly in an airtight container.
Is Angel Chicken Rice Casserole suitable for meal prep?
Yes! This dish is perfect for meal prep. You can make it ahead of time and store individual portions for quick meals during the week.
Final Thoughts
Angel Chicken Rice Casserole is a comforting dish that brings warmth and satisfaction with every bite. Its creamy texture combined with tender chicken and rice makes it an ideal choice for family dinners or gatherings. Plus, feel free to customize it by adding your favorite vegetables or spices. Give this delightful recipe a try; your loved ones will surely enjoy it!
Angel Chicken Rice Casserole
- Total Time: 1 hour 5 minutes
- Yield: Makes about 6 servings 1x
Description
Angel Chicken Rice Casserole is the ultimate comfort food, perfect for family dinners or gatherings. This hearty dish features tender chicken pieces and fluffy rice enveloped in a rich, creamy sauce, all baked to perfection and topped with a melty layer of cheese. The delightful combination of flavors, including the savory hints of garlic and onion, makes this casserole a crowd-pleaser. Topped with fresh parsley for a pop of color, it’s not just delicious but also visually appealing. Easy to prepare and sure to satisfy even the pickiest eaters, this recipe is a must-try for any home cook.
Ingredients
- 1 pound boneless, skinless chicken breasts
- 1 tablespoon olive oil
- 1 cup uncooked long-grain white rice
- 2 cups chicken broth
- 1 (10.5 ounce) can cream of chicken soup
- 1 (8 ounce) package cream cheese, softened
- 1/2 cup sour cream
- 1/4 teaspoon garlic powder
- 1/4 teaspoon onion powder
- 1/4 teaspoon black pepper
- 1 cup shredded mozzarella cheese
- 1/2 cup shredded sharp cheddar cheese
- 1 tablespoon fresh parsley, chopped, for garnish
Instructions
- Preheat oven to 375°F and lightly grease a 9×13 inch baking dish.
- In a skillet over medium-high heat, heat olive oil and cook chicken for 6-8 minutes per side until fully cooked; let cool slightly and cube.
- In a saucepan, combine rice and chicken broth; bring to a boil, then simmer covered for 15-20 minutes until tender.
- Whisk together cream of chicken soup, cream cheese, sour cream, garlic powder, onion powder, and black pepper in a large bowl.
- Stir in cubed chicken and cooked rice until combined.
- Pour mixture into the prepared baking dish evenly.
- Top with mozzarella and cheddar cheeses.
- Bake for 25-30 minutes until hot and bubbly with golden-brown cheese.
- Let stand for 5 minutes before serving; garnish with parsley.
- Prep Time: 20 minutes
- Cook Time: 45 minutes
- Category: Main Dish
- Method: Baking
- Cuisine: American
Nutrition
- Serving Size: 1 serving
- Calories: 450
- Sugar: 3g
- Sodium: 720mg
- Fat: 23g
- Saturated Fat: 10g
- Unsaturated Fat: 12g
- Trans Fat: 0g
- Carbohydrates: 32g
- Fiber: 1g
- Protein: 29g
- Cholesterol: 90mg






